Volltext-Downloads (blau) und Frontdoor-Views (grau)

Presenting hotels in virtual reality: does it influence the booking intention?

• Purpose The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of telepresence while using a smartphone-based virtual reality system (SBVR) to explore a hotel virtually and to determine the influence of this immersive experience on the booking intention of the potential customer. Design/methodology/approach Within the scope of this study, a conceptual research model was developed whichPurpose The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of telepresence while using a smartphone-based virtual reality system (SBVR) to explore a hotel virtually and to determine the influence of this immersive experience on the booking intention of the potential customer. Design/methodology/approach Within the scope of this study, a conceptual research model was developed which covered utilitarian and hedonic aspects of the user experience of SBVRs and showed their relevance for the booking intention. A virtual reality application was programmed especially for the study, in which the test persons were able to virtually explore a hotel complex. A total of 569 people participated in the study. A questionnaire was used for the data collection. The structural equation modelling and hypothesis verification were carried out using the partial least squares method. Findings The immersive feeling of telepresence increases the perceived enjoyment and usefulness of the potential customer. In addition, the user's curiosity is aroused by the telepresence, which also significantly increases the perceived enjoyment as well as the perceived usefulness. The hedonic and utilitarian value of the virtual hotel experience increases the probability that the customer will book the travel accommodation. Research limitations/implications The virtual reality application developed for the study is based on static panoramic images and does not contain audio-visual elements (e.g. sound, video, animation). Audio-visual elements might increase the degree of immersion and could therefore be investigated in future research. Practical implications The results of the study show that the SBVR is a suitable marketing tool to present hotels in an informative and entertaining way, and can thereby increase sales and profits. Originality/value For the first time, this study investigates the potential of SBVRs for the virtual product presentation of hotels and provides empirical evidence that the availability of this innovative form of presentation leads to a higher booking intention.show moreshow less

• 研究目的 本论文旨在研究借助智能手机虚拟现实系统(SBVR)以达到网真效果来展示酒店产品, 以及探究这种身临其境的体验是否对潜在酒店消费者的预定意图有影响。 研究设计/方法/途径 本论文建立了一个理论模型, 包含了功利和享乐两方面的用户体验SBVR, 以及其与预定意图的联系。本论文创立了一个虚拟现实的模式, 实际测量了人们通过这个模式来探究酒店的体验。研究样本为569位参与者。采样方式为问卷方法。本论文采用PLS方式来进行结构方程模型(SEM)计算和假设验证。 研究结果 网真技术的身临其境的体验增加了潜在消费者的感知享受和有用性。此外, 用户的好奇心被网真技术激发, 显著地增加了感知享受和感知有用性。虚拟酒店体验的享乐和功利价值增加了顾客预定的概率。 研究理论限制/意义 本论文研制的虚拟现实应用软件是基于静态全景影像, 而不含视听觉元素(比如,研究目的 本论文旨在研究借助智能手机虚拟现实系统(SBVR)以达到网真效果来展示酒店产品, 以及探究这种身临其境的体验是否对潜在酒店消费者的预定意图有影响。 研究设计/方法/途径 本论文建立了一个理论模型, 包含了功利和享乐两方面的用户体验SBVR, 以及其与预定意图的联系。本论文创立了一个虚拟现实的模式, 实际测量了人们通过这个模式来探究酒店的体验。研究样本为569位参与者。采样方式为问卷方法。本论文采用PLS方式来进行结构方程模型(SEM)计算和假设验证。 研究结果 网真技术的身临其境的体验增加了潜在消费者的感知享受和有用性。此外, 用户的好奇心被网真技术激发, 显著地增加了感知享受和感知有用性。虚拟酒店体验的享乐和功利价值增加了顾客预定的概率。 研究理论限制/意义 本论文研制的虚拟现实应用软件是基于静态全景影像, 而不含视听觉元素(比如, 声音、视频、动画)。视听觉因素可能会增加身临其境的感觉, 因此值得未来研究。 研究实际意义 本论文结果表明SBVR是一个适合营销的手段, 其在信息性和娱乐性方面展示了酒店, 因此能够增加销量和利润。 研究原创性/价值 首先, 本论文研究了SBVR对酒店虚拟产品展示的潜力, 并且提供实际测量结果, 证明了这种创新型展示对预定意图的促进作用 关键词 关键词 虚拟现实, 旅游住宿, 酒店, 产品展示, 网真, 预定意图 论文类型 研究型论文show moreshow less